Legal Information

The Q’taxians is a work of fiction. Names, characters, businesses, places, events, locales, and incidents are either the products of the author’s imagination or used in a fictitious manner. Any resemblance to actual persons, living or dead, or actual events is purely coincidental.

Privacy Policy  
==============

Effective date: January 13, 2019

The Q’taxians (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.theqtaxians.com/
website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and
disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have
associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you
agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this
Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions,
accessible from https://www.theqtaxians.com/

Definitions  
———–

  * Service

    Service is the https://www.theqtaxians.com/ website operated by The
    Q’taxians

  * Personal Data

    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified
    from those data (or from those and other information either in our
    possession or likely to come into our possession).

  * Usage Data

    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of
    the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the
    duration of a page visit).

  * Cookies

    Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

  * Data Controller

    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or
    jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which
    and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be,
    processed.

    For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your
    Personal Data.

  * Data Processors (or Service Providers)

    Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who
    processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

    We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process
    your data more effectively.

  * Data Subject (or User)

    Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the
    subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use  
——————————

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to
provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Personal Data  
*************

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally
identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you
(“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not
limited to:

  * Email address
  * First name and last name
  * Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or
promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.
You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by
following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we
send.

Usage Data  
**********

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used
(“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your
computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser
version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your
visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other
diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data  
************

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our
Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous
unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored
on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons,
tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse
our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a
cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be
able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  * Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  * Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences
    and various settings.
  * Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data  
———–

The Q’taxians uses the collected data for various purposes:

  * To provide and maintain our Service
  * To notify you about changes to our Service
  * To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when
    you choose to do so
  * To provide customer support
  * To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our
    Service
  * To monitor the usage of our Service
  * To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  * To provide you with news, special offers and general information about
    other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those
    that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted
    not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection
Regulation (GDPR)  
——————————————————————————————–

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), The Q’taxians legal basis
for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy
Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in
which we collect it.

The Q’taxians may process your Personal Data because:

  * We need to perform a contract with you
  * You have given us permission to do so
  * The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by
    your rights
  * To comply with the law

Retention of Data  
—————–

The Q’taxians will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary
for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your
Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations
(for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable
laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Q’taxians will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes.
Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when
this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality
of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer
periods.

Transfer of Data  
—————-

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and
maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or
other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from
those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to
us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United
States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such
information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Q’taxians will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your
data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no
transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country
unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your
data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data  
——————

Legal Requirements  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Q’taxians may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that
such action is necessary to:

  * To comply with a legal obligation
  * To protect and defend the rights or property of The Q’taxians
  * To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the
    Service
  * To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  * To protect against legal liability

Security of Data  
—————-

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of
transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.
While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal
Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection
Act (CalOPPA)  
—————————————————————————————–

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can
set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings
page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation
(GDPR)  
——————————————————————————-

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain
data protection rights. The Q’taxians aims to take reasonable steps to allow
you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if
you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  * The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.
    Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your
    Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are
    unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  * The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information
    rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  * The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of
    your Personal Data.

  * The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict
    the processing of your personal information.

  * The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a
    copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable
    and commonly used format.

  * The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your
    consent at any time where The Q’taxians relied on your consent to process
    your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to
such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our
collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact
your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers  
—————–

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service
(“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-
related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these
tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other
purpose.

Links to Other Sites  
——————–

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If
you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.
We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy
policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy  
——————

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone
under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that
your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become
aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification
of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our
servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy  
——————————

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any
changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior
to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of
this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this
page.

Contact Us  
———-

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  * By email: tavorie@theqtaxians.com

 

Back to Top

Disclaimer  
==========

Last updated: January 14, 2019

The information contained on https://www.theqtaxians.com/ website (the
“Service”) is for general information purposes only.

The Q’taxians assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the
contents on the Service.

In no event shall The Q’taxians be liable for any special, direct, indirect,
consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an
action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection
with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. The Q’taxians
reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the
contents on the Service at any time without prior notice. This Disclaimer for
The Q’taxians is based on the [TermsFeed’s Disclaimer
Template](https://termsfeed.com/blog/sample-disclaimer-template/)

The Q’taxians does not warrant that the website is free of viruses or other
harmful components.

External links disclaimer  
————————-

https://www.theqtaxians.com/ website may contain links to external websites
that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with The
Q’taxians

Please note that the The Q’taxians does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance,
timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.

 

Back to Top

TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

Welcome to The Q’taxians
    These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of The Q’taxians’s Website.  
   
    
    By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use The Q’taxians’s website 
    if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.
    The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice
    and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website
    and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers
    to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client
    or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake
    the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings
    of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect
    of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law
    of United States. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural,
    capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.Cookies
    We employ the use of cookies. By using The Q’taxians’s website you consent to the use of cookies 
    in accordance with The Q’taxians’s privacy policy.Most of the modern day interactive web sites
    use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site
    to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our 
    affiliate / advertising partners may also use cookies.License
    Unless otherwise stated, The Q’taxians and/or it’s licensors own the intellectual property rights for
    all material on The Q’taxians. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print
    pages from https://www.theqtaxians.com/ for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.
    You must not:
    
        Republish material from https://www.theqtaxians.com/
        Sell, rent or sub-license material from https://www.theqtaxians.com/
        Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from https://www.theqtaxians.com/
    
    Redistribute content from The Q’taxians (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).
User Comments
    
        This Agreement shall begin on the date hereof.
        Certain parts of this website offer the opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions, information,
        material and data (‘Comments’) in areas of the website. The Q’taxians does not screen, edit, publish
        or review Comments prior to their appearance on the website and Comments do not reflect the views or
        opinions ofThe Q’taxians, its agents or affiliates. Comments reflect the view and opinion of the
        person who posts such view or opinion. To the extent permitted by applicable laws The Q’taxiansshall
        not be responsible or liable for the Comments or for any loss cost, liability, damages or expenses caused
        and or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this
        website.
        The Q’taxiansreserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which it considers
        in its absolute discretion to be inappropriate, offensive or otherwise in breach of these Terms and Conditions.
        You warrant and represent that:
            
                You are entitled to post the Comments on our website and have all necessary licenses and consents to
                        do so;
                The Comments do not infringe any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright,
                    patent or trademark, or other proprietary right of any third party;
                The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material
                    or material which is an invasion of privacy
                The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities
                    or unlawful activity.
                
            
        You hereby grant to The Q’taxians a non-exclusive royalty-free license to use, reproduce,
        edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats
        or media.
    
Hyperlinking to our Content
    
        The following organizations may link to our Web site without prior written approval:
            
            Government agencies;
            Search engines;
            News organizations;
            Online directory distributors when they list us in the directory may link to our Web site in the same
                manner as they hyperlink to the Web sites of other listed businesses; and
            Systemwide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls,
                and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.
            
        
    
    
        These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long
            as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or
            approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking
            party’s site.
        
        We may consider and approve in our sole discretion other link requests from the following types of organizations:
            
                commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources such as Chambers of Commerce, American
                    Automobile Association, AARP and Consumers Union;
                dot.com community sites;
                associations or other groups representing charities, including charity giving sites,
                online directory distributors;
                internet portals;
                accounting, law and consulting firms whose primary clients are businesses; and
                educational institutions and trade associations.
            
        
    
    We will approve link requests from these organizations if we determine that: (a) the link would not reflect
    unfavorably on us or our accredited businesses (for example, trade associations or other organizations
    representing inherently suspect types of business, such as work-at-home opportunities, shall not be allowed
    to link); (b)the organization does not have an unsatisfactory record with us; (c) the benefit to us from
    the visibility associated with the hyperlink outweighs the absence of ; and (d) where the
    link is in the context of general resource information or is otherwise consistent with editorial content
    in a newsletter or similar product furthering the mission of the organization.

    These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as
    the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval
    of the linking party and it products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s
    site.

    If you are among the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website,
    you must notify us by sending an e-mail to tavorie@theqtaxians.com.
    Please include your name, your organization name, contact information (such as a phone number and/or e-mail
    address) as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Web site,
    and a list of the URL(s) on our site to which you would like to link. Allow 2-3 weeks for a response.

    Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Web site as follows:

    
        By use of our corporate name; or
        By use of the uniform resource locator (Web address) being linked to; or
        By use of any other description of our Web site or material being linked to that makes sense within the
            context and format of content on the linking party’s site.
    
    No use of The Q’taxians’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license
    agreement.
Reservation of Rights
    We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular
    link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also
    reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing
    to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.
Removal of links from our website
    If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact
    us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond
    directly to you.
    Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness
    or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the
    website is kept up to date.
Content Liability
    We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site. You agree to indemnify
    and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your Website. No link(s) may appear on any
    page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as
    libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or
    other violation of, any third party rights.
Disclaimer
    To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:
    
    limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
    limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
    limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
    exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
    
    The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a)
    are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or
    in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort
    (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.
    To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge,
    we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
Terms & Conditions
    
Credit & Contact Information
    This Terms and conditions page was created at termsandconditionstemplate.com generator. If you have
    any queries regarding any of our terms, please contact us.

 

Back to Top